Millbrook v. United States Of America
[…] (Doc. 1). The United States is only liable under the FTCA for conduct by government employees while acting within their scope of employment. Matsko v. United States, 372 F.3d 556, 559 (3d Cir. 2004). 18 U.S.C. §4042 imposes a general duty of care on the BOP to safeguard its prisoners. However, the regulation does not dictate the manner by which that duty is to be fulfilled. See Cohen v. United States, 151 F.3d 1338, 1343 (11th Cir. 1998). Hence, the BOP has the ability to exercise its judgment on how its duty under §4042 is to be fulfilled. A significant limitation on FTCA claims is imposed by 28 U.S.C. §2680(a), which provides that liability may not be premised on a claim against a government employee which is “based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty.” 24 ”Conduct is not discretionary unless it involves an element of judgment or choice.” Koch v. United States, 814 F. Supp. 1221, 1227 (M.D. Pa. 1993). In Berkovitz v. United States, 486 U.S. 531 (1988), the United States Supreme Court adopted a two part inquiry with respect to §2680(a).