Williams v Commonwealth of PA
[…] criminal prosecutions from a state court.
following:
It provides the
Notice of removal. -A de
or
fendants
desir
to remove any cr
nal prosecution
from a State court shall file in the district
court of the United States for the district
and divison within which such prosecution is
pending a notice of removal signed pursuant
to Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure and containing a short and plain
statement of the grounds for removal,
ther with a copy of all process,
pleadings, and orders served upon such
defendant or defendants in such action.
28 U.S.C. § 1455(a).
The requirements for removal explain that the
notice must include all grounds for removal.
1455 (b) (2).
The statute also provides t
28 U.S.C. §
following:
"The United
States district court in which such notice is filed shall examine
ly.
the notice p
If it clearly appears on the face of the
notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be
permitt
,the court shall make an order for summary remand."
28
D.S.C. § 1455(b) (4).
The s
tantive grounds for removal of a criminal prosecution
are set out in 28 U.S.C. §§ 1442, 1442a and 1443.
Section 1442
allows for removal of criminal prosecutions in certain instances
nst federal officers or
s.
Section 1442a similarly