CPG International LLC v. Shelter Products, Inc.
[…] this agreement exists. Shelter argues that its oral contract with CPG was
not for the sale of goods. Rather, the oral contract required CPG to
provide specific services to assist Shelter in eliminating its TimberTech
inventory. Thus, according to Shelter, the statute of frauds fails to
preclude its oral contract claim.
The Pennsylvania U.C.C.’s statute of frauds provides that a contract
for the sale of goods of $500 or more is not enforceable unless it is in
writing. Brisbin v. Superior Valve Co., 398 F.3d 279, 297 (3d Cir. 2005)
(citing 13 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2201(a) (“[A] contract for the sale of
goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable . . . unless there is
some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made
between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is
sought . . . .”)). Where, as here, the alleged contract for a sale of goods
occurs between merchants, the statute of frauds’ writing requirement is
satisfied “if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the
contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party