Snyder v. Colvin
[…] 7
severe impairments” and since there was no likelihood that further review of
this issue, i.e., the alleged erroneous conclusion that plaintiff’s migraines were
non-severe, could change the outcome in this case. Judge Saporito cited to
Salles v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 229 Fed. Appx. 140, 145 n.2 (3d Cir. 2007),
and indicated that Salles held that “[b]ecause the ALJ found in Salles favor at
step two, even if he erroneously concluded that some of her impairments
were non-severe, any error was harmless.” He also cited to 20 C.F.R.
§416.945(a)(2)(“We will consider all of your medically determinable
impairments of which we are aware, including your medically determinable
impairments which are not ‘severe,’ . . . when we assess your residual
functional capacity”.). (Id.).
“At step two of the sequential analysis, an individual seeking benefits
under the Act bears the burden of proving that he suffers from ‘a medically
severe impairment or combination of impairments.’” Alvarado v. Colvin, 147
F.Supp.3d 297, 310 E.D.Pa. 2015) (citation omitted).