Bertig v. Julia Ribaudo Healthcare Group, LLC et al
[…] an eligible employee under the FMLA; (2) the defendants were an employer
subject to the FMLA's requirements; (3) she was entitled to FMLA leave; (4) she
provided notice to the defendants of her intention to take FMLA leave; and (5)
she was denied benefits to which she was entitled under the FMLA. Ross v.
Gilhuly, 755 F.3d 185, 191-92 (3d Cir. 2014) (citations omitted).4 Defendants
contest all of these elements.
An eligible employee is entitled to FMLA leave if she has a “serious health
condition ... involv[ing] ... continuing treatment by a health care provider.” 29
U.S.C. § 2611(11). This includes “any period of incapacity or treatment for such
incapacity due to a chronic serious health condition.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(c). A
chronic serious health condition: “(1) Requires periodic visits (defined as at least
twice a year) for treatment by a health care provider, (2) Continues over an
extended period of time, and (3) May cause episodic rather than a continual
period of incapacity.” Id. A serious health condition also includes “treatment for a
serious, chronic health condition which, if left untreated, would likely result in an
absence from work of more than three days.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113.
4