Harper v. Colvin
[…] every medical opinion received. 20 C.F.R. §404.1527(c).
In arriving at the RFC, an administrative law judge should be mindful that
the preference for the treating physician’s opinion has been recognized by the
Third Circuit Court of Appeals and by all of the federal circuits. See, e.g.,
Morales v. Apfel, 225 F.3d 310, 316-18 (3d Cir. 2000). This is especially true
when the treating physician’s opinion “reflects expert judgment based on a
continuing observation of the patient’s condition over a prolonged time.”
23
Morales, 225 F.3d at 317; Plummer, 186 F.3d at 429; see also 20 CFR §
416.927(d)(2)(i)(1999) (“Generally, the longer a treating source has treated you
and the more times you have been seen by a treating source, the more weight we
will give to the source’s medical opinion.”).
However, when the treating physician’s opinion conflicts with a nontreating, non-examining physician’s opinion, the ALJ may choose whom to credit
in his or her analysis, but “cannot reject evidence for no reason or for the wrong
reason.”