Beckton v. Francis et al
[…] Education (NITE) provides income tax help, solutions, and
strategies that work for Citizens of the United States to legally
declare their gross income to be *699 Zero.” (Doc. 36, Exhibit
C, pg. 16). Bell's tax avoidance argument is commonly
referred to as the “Section 861 argument” or the “U.S. Sources
argument.”
The Internal Revenue Code defines “gross income” as “all
income from whatever source derived....” 26 U.S.C. § 61(a).
Bell claims that the word “source” in section 61 is defined in
the “Source Rules and Other General Rules Relating to
Foreign Income.” 26 U.S.C. §§ 861–865 (emphasis supplied).
Section 861 states that certain “items of gross income shall be
treated as income from sources within the United States....” 26
U.S.C. § 861(a). According to the U.S. Sources argument,
domestically earned wages of U.S. citizens are not taxable
because such wages are not specifically mentioned in the list
of items of gross income that “shall be treated as income from
sources within the United States.”