Beckton v. Francis et al
[…] Roosevelt
Bldg. Prods., 963 F.2d 628, 632–33 (3d Cir.1992).
III. Discussion
A. Likelihood of Success on the Merits
In order to prevail on the merits, the United States must
establish that an injunction is “necessary or appropriate for the
enforcement of the internal revenue laws.” 26 U.S.C. § 7402.
Plaintiff argues that it is likely to succeed on the merits
because “the § 861 Argument is completely meritless” and
because Bell blindly insists on the argument's validity,
“despite overwhelming evidence to the contrary.” (Doc. 35,
pg.23). The court agrees with plaintiff.
**3 Section 61(a) of the Internal Revenue Code states in
pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle,
gross income means all income from whatever
source derived ... including (but not limited to)
... [c]ompensation for services, including fees,
commissions, fringe benefits, and similar
items....
26 U.S.C. § 61(a) (emphasis supplied).
[4] The Supreme Court has “repeatedly emphasized
the ‘sweeping scope’ of [section 61(a) ] and its
statutory predecessors.” C.I.R. v. Schleier, 515 U.S.
323, 327–28, 115 S.Ct. 2159, 132 L.Ed.2d 294
(1995) (citing C.I.R. v. Glenshaw Glass Co., 348