Beckton v. Francis et al
[…] income according to the fallacious U.S. Sources argument
outlined above. (Doc. 36, Exhibit J, pg. 63). Bell's methods
have secured erroneous tax refunds for numerous clients. (See,
e.g., Doc. 36, Exhibit C, pg. 64–65).
On November 4, 2002, the court held a hearing on plaintiff's
motion for a preliminary injunction. On November 19, 2002,
Bell filed a response to plaintiff's supplemental memorandum
of law (Doc. 85), exhibits in support thereof (Doc. 86), and an
additional deposition transcript. (Doc. 87).
II. Legal Standard
[1] [2] [3] Plaintiff seeks preliminary injunctive relief under
26 U.S.C. § 7402. The court is authorized to grant such relief
“as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the
internal revenue laws.” 26 U.S.C. § 7402. A preliminary
injunction under section 7402 is governed by the same