Bifano et al v. Waymart Borough et al
[…] should express grievances or concerns. Thus, it is a mischaracterization to
state that the plaintiffs violated the chain of command when looking at those
provisions alone. Those provisions do not establish a “violation” of any rule.
Further discovery will reveal if such a rule actually existed, but the statute
alone is insufficient to make that finding. Thus, at this stage, whether the
plaintiffs “violated” the chain of command is arguable.
Addressing Police Chief Glavich’s final argument, the court finds that his
conduct is not immunized by the PSTCA. Section 8541 of the PSTCA
provides that “no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of
any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an
employee thereof or any other person.” The PSTCA clearly applies to “local
agenc[ies]” or municipal defendants. Id.; see also Roskos v. Sugarloaf Twp.,
295 F. Supp. 480 (M.D. Pa. 2003) (dismissing a defamation claim against
45
municipal defendants under the PSTCA, but not the individual defendant). As