Zavec v. Collins et al
[…] Myers, 308 F.3d 251, 255 (3d Cir. 2002). Whether
probable cause existed for an arrest is generally a question of fact for the jury. Merkle v.
Upper Dublin Sch. Dist., 211 F.3d 782, 788 (3d Cir. 2000) (citations omitted). Where,
however, the court finds that the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff,
reasonably would not support a contrary factual finding, the court may conclude that
probable cause exists as a matter of law. Id. at 788–89 (citation omitted).
Here, Plaintiff was arrested for the offenses of disorderly conduct (18 Pa. Cons. Stat.
Ann. § 5503(a)) and terroristic threats (18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2706). The latter charge
was subsequently dropped.
The Pennsylvania Crimes Code defines disorderly conduct as follows:
A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public
inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
(1)
engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous
behavior;
(2)
makes unreasonable noise;
(3)
uses obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture; or
(4)
creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which
serves no legitimate purpose of the actor.