Bainbridge et al v. U.S. Bank, N.A. as Trustree for the C-BASS Mortgage Loan Trust Asset-Back Certificates, Series 2007-CB6 et al
[…] The United States Court of Appeals for
the Third Circuit has stated that:
A Dragonetti Act claim for wrongful use of civil proceedings
has five elements, that: (1) the current plaintiff prevailed in the
underlying actions; (2) the defendants acted in a grossly
negligent manner or without probable cause; (3) the defendant
had an improper purpose in pursuing the underlying action; (4)
the proceedings terminated in favor of the plaintiff; and (5) the
plaintiff was harmed.
The Bobrick Corp. v. Santana Prods., Inc., 422 F. App’x 84, 86 (3d Cir. 2011)
(citing 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. §§ 8351(a), 8352; McNeil v. Jordan, 586 Pa. 413
(2006)); see Schmidt, 217 F. App’x 153, 155 (3d Cir. 2007) (“To prevail on a
Dragonetti Act claim, a plaintiff must prove that ‘a person who [took] part in the
procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another . . . .
(1) [acted] in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily
for [an improper] purpose . . .; and (2) the proceedings . . . terminated in favor of
the person against whom they [were] brought.’”) (quoting 42 PA. CON. STAT. ANN.
§§ 8351-8354). The Dragonetti Act defines “probable cause” as follows:
A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or
continuation of civil proceedings against another has probable