Bainbridge et al v. U.S. Bank, N.A. as Trustree for the C-BASS Mortgage Loan Trust Asset-Back Certificates, Series 2007-CB6 et al
[…] amendment of the complaint, and barred the common law conspiracy claim.” (Id.
at pp. 17-18). Plaintiffs continue by stating that the Pennsylvania Superior Court
“cases of Binder v. Triangle Publ’ns, Inc. and Richmond v. McHale, involved
common law claims of defamation that were barred by the privilege.” (Id. at p.
18). “After discussing these cases,” Plaintiffs contend, the Third Circuit in
Schwartz went “on to make this erroneous broad brush conclusion of law to bring
non-defamation claims under the litigation privilege.” (Id.).
6
As quoted by Plaintiffs, section 1504 states:
In all cases where a remedy is provided or a duty is enjoined or anything is
directed to be done by any statute, the directions of the statute shall be
pursued, and no penalty shall be inflicted, or anything done agreeably to the
common law, in such cases, further than shall be necessary for carrying such
statute into effect.
1 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 1504; (Doc. 27-1, p. 17).
65