UGI Sunbury LLC v A Permanent Easement
[…] should, therefore, not be recoverable.11
This Court consequently ordered the
parties to submit briefs on that issue, which are due on April 27, 2018.
In light of the pending resolution of this issue by the Third Circuit, a ruling
on this motion will be stayed. If this Court, however, decides that unpled damages
8
Tennessee Gas Pipeline Company, L.L.C. v. Permanent Easement for 7.053 Acres, 2017 WL
4954093 (M.D. Pa. November 1, 2017).
9
See United States v. 68.94 Acres of Land, More or Less, Situate in Kent County, State of Del.,
918 F.2d 389, 393 n.3 (3d Cir. 1990); 26 Pa. C.S. § 702(a).
10
See, e.g., 26 Pa. C.S. § 710 (allowing condemnees to “be reimbursed in an amount up to
$4,000 “as a payment toward reasonable expenses actually incurred for appraisal, attorney[,]
and engineering fees”).
11
Defendant has also sought so-called “delay damages,” which may be available under both
federal and Pennsylvania law. See Portland Natural Gas Transmission System v. 19.2 Acres
of Land, 195 F. Supp. 2d 312, 323 (D. Mass. 2002).
- 4 -