Sauers v. Borough of Nesquehoning et al
[…] McGreevy v. Stroup, 413 F.3d 359, 369 (3d Cir. 2005) (quoting Kneipp, 95 F.3d at 1213 (internal quotations omitted)). Notably, the identification of officials who possess final policymaking authority with regard to a given act is an issue of state or local law. See Praprontik, 485 U.S. at 131 (1988). The “full charge and control of the chief of police and the police force” of a borough is statutorily vested with the borough’s mayor. 8 PA. STAT. ANN. § 1123.1(a). Significantly, however, “[t]he mayor may delegate to the chief of police or other officer supervision over and instruction to subordinate officers in the manner of performing their duties.” 8 PA. STAT. ANN. § 1123.1(c). Here, plaintiff has failed to plead that the Borough’s mayor delegated to Defendant Smith supervision over and instruction to subordinate officers.