Kurbanova v. Colvin
[…] (Doc. 17 at 14-15.)
A.
Plaintiff’s Language Abilities
With Plaintiff’s first two claimed errors, she argues that the
ALJ did not properly assess her ability to communicate in English
in several ways.
(Doc. 17 at 14-15.)
ALJ did not err on the bases alleged.
Defendant maintains that the
(Doc. 18 at 11-23.)
The
Court concludes that Plaintiff has not shown that remand is
required on the bases argued in her briefs.
Relevant to Plaintiff’s first argument that literacy in the
English language is relevant to the ALJ’s determination in this
17
case, she points to 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b).6
(Doc. 17 at 17.)
Section 416.964 addresses “education as a vocational factor” and
explains how education is evaluated, noting that “[t]he term
education also includes how well you are able to communicate in
English since this ability is often acquired or improved by
education.”
20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b).
The regulation then sets out
several educational designations, including the “[i]nability to
communicate in English”:
Since the inability to speak, read and
understand English is generally learned or
increased at school, we may consider this an
educational factor.