"R.D" v. Shohola Camp Ground and Resort
[…] Of particular relevance to the instant action are subsections (a)(5) and (a)(7). Subsection (5) states that “an employee of a child-care service who has direct contact with children in the course of employment” is a mandated reporter. § 6311(a)(5). Similarly, subsection (7) states that an individual who is a person responsible for the child’s welfare or has direct contact with children by way of his or her role as an “integral part of a regularly scheduled program, activity, or service,” is a mandated reporter. § 6311(a)(7). A person who qualifies as a mandated reporter under the Act is required to make a report of suspected child 24 abuse if he or she “has reasonable cause to suspect that a child is a victim of child abuse” when the reporter “comes into contact with the child in the course of employment, occupation and practice of a profession or through a regularly scheduled program, activity or service.” § 6311(b)(1)(i).