Foster v. Crestwood School District et al
[…] lasted almost six months. It was at the end of that process on
November 19th that CSD, through the CSD Board at that time,
fulfilled their duties under Section 10-1073(a) of the School Code
and approved [plaintiff] to fill the vacancy, contingent on her
meeting all of the requirements by January 8, 2016.
The Code undoubtedly does provide that a board of school directors
shall elect a properly qualified person as district superintendent. 24 P.S.
§10-1071(a). The Code also provides that superintendents “shall be
commissioned by the Secretary of Education.” 24 P.S. §10-1078. Further,
§10-1073(a) of the Code provides that when a vacancy occurs in the office of
superintendent, the school board is to elect or approve a properly qualified
superintendent to enter into a contract to serve a term of three to five years
from “a time mutually agreed upon by the duly elected district superintendent
and the board of school directors.” Plaintiff points out that §10-1073(a) “does
25
not say that the person has to be ‘properly qualified’ at the time of the
approval or election; nor does it preclude appointing an individual contingent
upon receiving the required documentation by the hire date.” (Id. at 23).