DeGroat v The Commonwealth of PA
[…] Counts III-IX of the Amended Complaint are predicated on state-law claims. The
moving Defendants contend that these claims should be dismissed because they are
barred by state sovereign immunity. (Doc. 27, at 4-5.) In response, Plaintiffs argue that
state sovereign immunity does not bar these claims because the moving Defendants
were not acting within the scope of their duties. (Doc. 35 ¶¶ 22–26.) The Court will deny
the moving Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss these claims based on state sovereign
immunity at this time.
The Pennsylvania General Assembly has enacted 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2310,
which provides in pertinent part:
Pursuant to section 11 of Article 1 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is
hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the
Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of
their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official
immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly
shall specifically waive the immunity.
7
(emphasis added). Section 2310 thus generally “shields Commonwealth officials
and employees from civil liability for torts committed ‘within the scope of their
duties.’” Zion v. Nassan, 283 F.R.D. 247, 265 (W.D. Pa. 2012) (citation omitted);
see Mitchell v. Luckenbill, 680 F. Supp. 2d 672, 681-82 (M.D. Pa. 2010)
(“Sovereign immunity bars claims that are asserted against the Commonwealth,
its agencies, and Commonwealth employees acting within the scope of their