Carroll v. Comprehensive Women's Health Services
[…] practice for an employer—” (1) to fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge, any employee, or otherwise to discriminate against any employee with respect to the compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment of the employee, because of genetic information with respect to the employee; or (2) to limit, segregate, or classify the employees of the employer in any way that would deprive or tend to deprive any employee of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect the status of the employee as an employee, because of genetic information with respect to the employee. Section 2000ff (4) (A) defines “genetic information” as “information about— (i) such individual's genetic tests, (ii) the genetic tests of family members of such individual, and (iii) the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such individual.” We therefore “review the complaint to determine whether Plaintiff has pleaded and plausibly supported, at least, (1) that she was an employee; (2) who was discharged or deprived of employment opportunities; (3) 4 Because we find plaintiff has no PHRA claim, summary judgment on Counts IV and V-