Goodfellow et al v. Camp Netimus, Inc. et al
[…] However, regarding their corporate direct medical negligence claims against the Camp seeking to hold the Camp directly liable for its own negligence, in addition to the alleged negligence of Lehman and Chou, defendants contend that plaintiffs must present expert evidence and a COM. A separate COM is required for each licensed professional who is claimed to have deviated from an acceptable professional standard. Pa.R.C.P. 1042.3(b)(1). A “licensed professional” is defined as “any person 15 who is licensed pursuant to an Act of Assembly as a healthcare provider as defined by Section 503 of the Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error (MCARE) Act . . . and a nurse.” Pa. R.C.P. 1042.1. The MCARE Act, 40 P.S. §1303.503, defines a “heath care provider” as “a primary health care center, a personal care home licensed by [DPW] … or a person, including a corporation, university or other educational institution licensed or approved by the Commonwealth to provide health care or professional medical services as a physician, a certified nurse midwife, a podiatrist, hospital, nursing home, birth center, and an officer, employee or agent of any of them acting in the course or scope of employment.” Regardless whether the Camp is a licensed health care provider, a COM is required because the substance of plaintiffs’ amended complaint alleges professional medical malpractice was committed by the Camp.