Richardson v. Perdue
[…] (Ex. 1 ¶ 14, Attach. 11 at
2-3.) As such, the BOP designated that New York state facility for service of the
federal sentence, commencing on August 25, 2015, the date the sentence was
imposed. (Id. at ¶ 17, Attach. 11 at 2-3, Attach. 13 at 2-3, Attach. 14, Attach. 15 at
3.) Petitioner’s federal sentence, under no circumstances, could commence any
earlier than it was imposed. See PS 5880.28 and 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a). Petitioner’s
sentence commenced at the earliest possible time, August 25, 2015, the date it was
imposed.
The possibility for prior custody credit for sentences is set forth in 18 U.S.C. §
3585(b) and PS 5880.20. Section 3585(b) provides that:
A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of
imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the
date the sentence commences- (1) as a result of the offense for which the
sentence was imposed; or (2) as a result of any other charge for which the
defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the
sentence was imposed; that has not been credited against another sentence.
(Doc. 10-1, Ex.1. ¶ 19, Attach 13 at 3, Attach. 15 at 3-4.) PS 5880.28 also provides,
in pertinent part, that:
Time spent in custody under a writ of habeas corpus from non-federal
6
custody will not in and of itself be considered for the purpose of crediting
presentence time.