Richardson v. Perdue
[…] (Id.)
4
Petitioner’s New York state parole revocation time expired on September 11,
2015, and he was released to supervision by the State of New York. (Id. at ¶ 15,
Attach. 6 at 2, Attach. 10 at 2, Attach. 12.) It was at this time that he was in exclusive
federal custody.
Petitioner’s federal sentence was computed as follows by the BOP, according
to 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a) and BOP Program Statement 5880.28, Sentence Computation
Manual. Petitioner’s federal sentence was found to commence on August 25, 2015,
the day in which he came into exclusive federal custody. Title 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a)
provides that “[a] sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the
defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to
commence service at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be
served.” Additionally, Program Statement 5880.28 states, “[a] prisoner who is in
non-federal custody at the time of sentencing may begin service of the federal
sentence prior to arriving at the designated federal facility if the non-federal facility is