Weikel v. Colvin
[…] Pursuant to Rule 25(d) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure which addresses the substitution of parties when a public officer is replaced, Nancy A. Berryhill should be substituted for Acting Commissioner Carolyn W. Colvin as the defendant in this suit. Fed. R. Civ. P. 25(d). No further action needs to be taken to continue this suit by reason of the last sentence of section 205(g) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 405(g), which states that “[a]ny action instituted in accordance with this subsection shall survive notwithstanding any change in the person occupying the office of Commission of Social Security or any vacancy in such office.” 1 judge (“ALJ”) on September 30, 2014. Notice of Decision on October 7, 2014. The ALJ issued an unfavorable appeal with the Appeals Council.