Weikel v. Colvin
[…] Plaintiff filed a written request for hearing on September 13,
2013.
Plaintiff did receive a hearing before an administrative law
1
Nancy A. Berryhill is now the Acting Commissioner of Social Security. Pursuant to Rule
25(d) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure which addresses the substitution of parties when a
public officer is replaced, Nancy A. Berryhill should be substituted for Acting Commissioner
Carolyn W. Colvin as the defendant in this suit. Fed. R. Civ. P. 25(d). No further action needs to be
taken to continue this suit by reason of the last sentence of section 205(g) of the Social Security Act,
42 U.S.C. Section 405(g), which states that “[a]ny action instituted in accordance with this
subsection shall survive notwithstanding any change in the person occupying the office of
Commission of Social Security or any vacancy in such office.”
1
judge (“ALJ”) on September 30, 2014.
Notice of Decision on October 7, 2014.
The ALJ issued an unfavorable
appeal with the Appeals Council.
Plaintiff then filed an
The Appeals Council ratified the
ALJ’s denial of benefits by decision dated June 8, 2016.
The