Pacanowski v. United Recovery Systems, LP
[…] Under South Dakota law, the elements necessary for contract formation are: (1) parties capable of contracting; (2) their consent; (3) a lawful object; and (4) sufficient consideration. American Prairie Constr. Co. v. Hoich, 594 F.3d 1015, 1023 (8th Cir. 2010) (citing S.D. Codified Laws § 531-2). To form a contract, there must be an objective manifestation of mutual assent. Jacobsen v. Gulbransen, 623 N.W.2d 80, 90 (S.D. 2001). Regarding consumer credit cards, South Dakota defines the use of a credit card as acceptance of a credit card agreement. See S.D. Codified Laws § 54-11-9 (establishing that “[t]he use of an accepted credit card ... creates a binding contract between the card holder and the card issuer.”). -5- Here, all of the requisite elements for contract formation exist. First, Pacanowski and Citibank are both parties capable of contracting. Second, both provided their consent in contracting.