COLE et al v. CAMELBACK MOUNTAIN SKI RESORT et al
[…] allegedly omitted. Stated otherwise, the law should not obligate Defendant Camelback to
inform its prospective customers of what they already know. 3
Finally, if this Court were to come to the opposite conclusion, businesses would have
almost unending liability. For example, a Pennsylvania retailor may be liable under the
NJCFA if it advertised its clothing outlet to New Jersey residents but failed to include a
disclaimer stating that a customer injured at the store by an employee's negligence may
have his or her recovery reduced if the shopper was also negligent. See 42 Pa. C.S. §
7102(a) ("[A]ny damages sustained by the plaintiff shall be diminished in proportion to the
amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff."). Or a marketer of a curling iron may be
liable under the NJCFA for failing to disclose to consumers that, even if they are injured due
to a design flaw in the product, the users may not be able to recover for their injuries if