Lu v. Lowe et al
[…] Zadvydas, 533 U.S. at 701. Accordingly, the dismissal is without prejudice to the filing of a new § 2241 petition, in a new case), in the event that Lu is able to allege facts that there is good reason to believe that there is no significant likelihood of his removal in the reasonably foreseeable future. See Akinwale v. Ashcroft, 287 F.3d 1050, 1052 (recognizing that “[b]ecause circumstances may ultimately change in [petitioner’s] situation, we affirm the dismissal [of his habeas petition] without prejudice to [his] ability to file a new § 2241 petition in the future”).1 Lu also challenges the lack of a hearing on his custody review determinations. This 1 Lu also has the option to submit a new request for review directly with ICE. See 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(d)(1) (“An eligible alien may submit a written request for release to the HQPDU asserting the basis for the alien’s belief that there is no significant likelihood that the alien will be removed in the reasonably foreseeable future. The alien may submit whatever documentation to the HQPDU he or she wishes in support of the assertion that there is no significant likelihood of removal in the reasonably foreseeable future”). 6 claim must also be dismissed. First, the regulations pertaining to post-removal-period custody reviews do not require a hearing or an interview prior to the issuance of a decision. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 241.4(h)(1), 241.13(e), (f), (g).