Yelland v. Abington Heights School District et al
[…] is made. Plaintiff’s appellate remedies after the school board renders a
decision also remain.
Additionally, as the court in Michael, 2017 WL 639374, *14, explained
the Pennsylvania School Code, 24 P.S. §5-514, provides that a school board
has the right to remove an employee “for incompetency, intemperance,
neglect of duty, violation of any of the school laws of this Commonwealth, or
other improper conduct”, but only after “due notice, giving the reasons
therefor, and after hearing if demanded.” Under Local Agency Law, 2
Pa.C.S.A. §553, “[n]o adjudication of a local agency shall be valid as to any
party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and
an opportunity to be heard.” Following a hearing and decision by a local
agency, such as the school board, Local Agency Law provides for an appeal
process regarding the decision “to the court vested with jurisdiction of such
appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial