Pleickhardt v. Major Motors of Pennsylvania, Inc. et al
[…] Constitution, court decisions, and statutes promulgated by [the Pennsylvania] legislature.” Weaver,
975 A.2d at 563 (citations omitted).
Here, Plaintiff argues that Defendants engaged in attempted theft by extortion in violation of
18 Pa. C.S.A. § 3923(a)(7)2 when they demanded Plaintiff, under threat of termination, reimburse
Defendants the cost allegedly incurred as a result of billing errors. (See Doc. 1, ¶¶ 51-53; Doc. 11,
9-12). Plaintiff contends that the public policy of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania is violated
2
Section 3923(a)(7) provides: “(a) Offenses defined.-- A person is guilty of theft if
he intentionally obtains or withholds property of another by threatening to: . . . (7)
inflict any other harm which would not benefit the actor.” 18 Pa. C.S.A. §
3923(a)(7) (emphasis in original).
9
when an employee is terminated in such circumstances. (See id.). Plaintiff’s wrongful discharge
claim will be dismissed.
In Reese v.