Okorafor v Lowe
[…] Okorafor release on bond, citing in part the fact that Okorafor had been
convicted of sexually assaulting a child under the age of 13, criminal conduct
which involved the exploitation of a child and led to the initiation of these
removal proceedings.
(Doc. 10, at 2-3). On March 17, 2017, the Board of Immigration Appeals affirmed the
Immigration Court's bond determination, finding that "considering the totality of the record,
we conclude that [Okorafor] did not meet his burden of establishing that he does not present
a danger to the community." (Doc. 1-2, Ex. B, at 2).
Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a), "an alien may be arrested and detained pending a
decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States." The statute further
authorizes the Attorney General to continue to detain the arrested alien, release the alien on
bond, or release the alien on conditional parole. Id. at§ 1226(a)(1)-(2). The Attorney
General's discretionary judgment regarding the application § 1226 is not subject to review
and "[n]o court may set aside any action or decision by the Attorney General under [§ 1226]
regarding the detention or release of any alien or the grant, revocation, or denial of bond or
parole." Id. at 1226(e). Nonetheless, "Section 1226(e) contains no explicit provision barring
habeas review". Demore v. Kim, 538 U.S. 510, 517 (2003). See a/so, Parra v. Perryman,
172 F.3d 954, 957 (7th Cir. 1999) ("Section 1226(e) likewise deals with challenges to
2