Rivera et al v. U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
[…] in the unit
[illegible] inform to the Adm come to the office Administrati[illegible] Sandi
Gavin.
Never was notify to tenant in writing and response to my requirement of
specific grounds for any proposed adverse action regarding my inquire for BB.
Just was send inspectors and intimidate me about extermination issue and was
6 times extermination the unit also entrance the unit (paint) without prior
notification
Provoking in me pain, anguish besides interpreting that I brough[t] the problem
[illegible]. Adm refusing many times writing notice from tenant.
24 C.F.R. § 5.659 details “[f]amily information and verification” that must be
provided to HUD and sets forth “requirements for reexamination of family income and
composition in the Section 8 project-based assistance programs . . . .” 24 C.F.R. § 5.659(a).
42 U.S.C.A. § 3544 relates to “[p]reventing fraud and abuse in housing and urban
development programs” and provides for a civil cause of action based on prohibited
disclosures of information. 42 U.S.C. § 3544(c)(3)(A).
2
4