Kistler v. Lackawanna County Tax Claim Bureau et al
[…] As Judge
Saporito explains in his report, plaintiff’s claims relate to the real estate taxes
assessed on his property located in Scranton, Lackawanna County,
Pennsylvania, and to the September 25, 2017 tax sale of his South Webster
Avenue property. To the extent plaintiff is challenging the Lackawanna County
Tax Claim Bureau’s assessment and collection of real estate taxes on his
property and alleges that it is unconstitutional based on the fact that his
property is “owned for purely private purposes”,this court lacks subject matter
jurisdiction over his claims. The Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. §1341, provides
that “[t]he district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment,
2
levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and
efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.” Gass v. County of
Allegheny, PA, 371 F.3d 134, 136 (3d Cir. 2004).
As such, the Tax Injunction Act deprives this federal court of subject
matter jurisdiction in this case. See Dommel Properties, LLC v. Jonestown
Bank and Trust Co., 2013 WL 1149265, *7 (M.D.Pa. March 19, 2013);
Agarwal v.