Yeh v. United States Bureau of Prisons et al
[…] Yeh’s release from custody, resolving this merits litigation. (Docs. 81-83).
The plaintiff then filed the instant petition for attorneys’ fees.
III.
Discussion
A. Legal Fees Litigation—Guiding Principles
Our consideration of this fees petition is guided by certain settled legal
principles. At the outset, like many federal civil rights statutes, the Rehabilitation
Act (“RA”), 29 U.S.C. § 794, has a fee shifting provision which allows a prevailing
party in litigation to collect attorneys’ fees for having vindicated the statutory rights
of the disabled. Specifically, 29 U.S.C. § 794a(b) provides that in “any action or
proceeding to enforce or charge a violation of a provision [the RA],” the court “may
allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee
as part of the costs.” Therefore, the threshold question that must be addressed when
considering any fees petition is the issue of whether the petitioning plaintiff is a
prevailing party.
In some instances, as in this case, a plaintiff has engaged in extensive
administrative agency litigation in order to vindicate some statutory disability rights.
After prevailing before the administrative agency, the plaintiff may then seek to
enforce that administrative agency decision in federal court and seek attorney’s fees
6
as a prevailing party in the administrative agency proceedings. Because 29 U.S.C. §
794a(b) provides for fees award in “any action or proceeding to enforce or charge a
violation of a provision [the RA],” courts have construed the RA as providing fee
recoveries both to prevailing parties in legal actions, and for those parties who
prevail in agency proceedings. See M.G. v. E. Reg’l High Sch. Dist., 386 F. App’x
186, 187 (3d Cir. 2010).