Morrissey v. Social Security Administration
[…] In no way did the ALJ’s cursory finding that C.K.M. responded to “medication” address those support services. In order to achieve improvement, C.K.M. required placement in an institutional setting and in order to sustain that improvement, he required a structured environment in which he received supportive services in both the home and school settings. This was not addressed by the ALJ. - 25 - Such accommodations must be considered. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(5)(iv)(E) (“[I]f your symptoms or signs are controlled or reduced in a structured setting, we will consider how well you are functioning in the setting and the nature of the setting in which you are functioning (e.g., home or a special class); the amount of help you need from your parents, teachers, or others to function as well as you do; adjustments you make to structure your environment; and how you would function without the structured or supportive setting.”). Milevoi o/b/o M.E.M. v. Saul, No. 1:18-CV-02220, 2019 WL 6999715, at *5 (M.D. Pa. Dec. 4, 2019), report and recommendation adopted, No. 1:18-CV-02220, 2019 WL 6910687 (M.D. Pa. Dec. 19, 2019).