Blauch v. Kijakazi
[…] There was no error here. 32 Blauch’s second argument fares no better. On appeal Blauch contends that the ALJ erred in failing to address more fully what the plaintiff characterizes as nonsevere impairments like learning disabilities, anxiety, depression, isolation, flat affect, apathetic moods, and memory impairments. In our view, this argument confuses two distinct concepts: impairments and symptoms. In this regard, as one court has aptly observed: [A] legal distinction exists between the ALJ's treatment of symptoms and impairments. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1528. An impairment must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques. 20. C.F.R. § 404.1508. “A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [the plaintiff's] statement of symptoms.” Id. The Social Security Administration defines signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings as follows: • Signs: are “anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be observed, apart from your statements (symptoms).