Gordon v. Warden
[…] (citations omitted). Exhaustion “allow[s] the appropriate agency to develop a factual record and apply its expertise[,] . . . conserves judicial resources[,] and . . . provide[s] agencies the opportunity to correct their own errors [which] fosters administrative autonomy.” Moscato v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, 98 F.3d 757, 761–62 (3d Cir. 1996) (citations omitted). Regarding exhaustion within the BOP, it has an Administrative Remedy Program through which federal prisoners can request review of nearly any aspect of their imprisonment. See 28 C.F.R. §542.10(a) (“The purpose of the Administrative Remedy Program is to allow an inmate to seek -4- formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement.”). Specifically, the BOP has a four (4)-step administrative process through which an inmate can address issues concerning the conditions of their confinement. See id. §542.13(a)–15(a).