Kamara v. Lowe et al
[…] Deel . 1121 ). He was charged as removable under Section 237(a)(1 )(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1 )(B).2 (Doc. 11 -1, at 5-6; Doc. 11 -3, Phillips Deel. 1123). Kamara challenged his removal , but an immigration judge denied his claim on September 27, 2023, and he was ordered removed to Liberia . (Doc. 11-8). Kamara appealed this decision to the Board of Immigration Appeals ("BIA"). (Doc. 11 -9). On February 29, 2024, the BIA dismissed Kamara 's appeal. (Doc. 11 -10). His removal order became final on that date- February 29, 2024. See INA§ 1241 .1(a). 2 INA§ 237(a)(1 )(B) (8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1 )(B)) states : "Any alien who is present in the United States in violation of this chapter or any other law of the United States, or whose nonimmigrant visa (or other documentation authorizing admission into the United States.as a nonimmigrant) has been revoked under section 1201 (i) of this title, is deportable. " 3 On July 10, 2024, Kamara filed a motion to reopen with the BIA. (Doc. 1111 ). And , on July 30, 2024, Kamara filed a motion to stay his removal. (Doc. 1112). On November 21 , 2024, the BIA issued an order denying Kamara's motion for a stay. (Doc. 11 -13).