Kamara v. Lowe et al
[…] See Zadvydas v. Davis , 533 U.S. 678 , 699 (2001 ); Spencer v. Kemna , 523 U.S. 1, 7 (1998). Ill. Discussion ICE is detaining Kamara under the post-removal detention provision of the INA, which is codified at§ 1231(a).3 Section 1231(a) of Title 8 of the United States Code "governs the detention , release, and removal of individuals 'ordered removed. "' Johnson v. Arteaga-Martinez, 596 U.S. 573 (2022). Section 1231 (a)(1 )(A) provides that "when an alien is ordered removed , the Attorney General shall remove the alien from the United States within a period of 90 days." 8 U.S.C . § 1231 (a)(1 )(A). The noncitizen must be detained during this 90-day timeframe, & § 1231 (a)(2) ("During the removal period , the Attorney General shall detain the alien" (emphasis added)), which is "referred to as the 'removal period."' 1fl § 1231 (a)(1 )(A).