Sikkelee v. Precision Airmotive Corporation et al
[…] Judge Roth held that, in addition to any specific applicable regulations, “there is an
overarching general standard of care under the [Aviation Act] and its regulations[,]
. . . [arising] in particular from 14 C.F.R. § 91.13(a).” Abdullah, 181 F.3d at 365.
Section 91.13(a) of the FARs provides with respect to “aircraft operations for the
32
purpose of air navigation” that “[n]o person may operate an aircraft in a careless or
reckless manner so as to endanger the life or property of another.” 14 C.F.R. §
91.13(a) (2004). Judge Roth instructed that § 91.13(a) should form an aspect of
the standard of care applicable to the aircraft operations at issue in Abdullah on
remand. Abdullah, 181 F.3d at 365.
The case at bar, however, is not an aircraft “operations” case. See 14 C.F.R.
§ 1.1 (2004) (“Aircraft means a device that is used or intended to be used for flight
in the air.” “Operate, with respect to aircraft, means use, cause to use or authorize
to use aircraft, for the purpose . . . of air navigation including the piloting of
aircraft, with or without the right of legal control (as owner, lessee, or otherwise).”)
(emphasis in original). No party argues that this is an “operations” case, and the
Court sees no reasonable argument to be made, see Elassaad v. Independence Air,
Inc., 613 F.3d 119, 129-30 (3d Cir. 2010) (analyzing application of § 91.13 at