Sikkelee v. Precision Airmotive Corporation et al
[…] regulations themselves that imposes a reasonable care standard on Lycoming in
this regard; Sikkelee has overlaid that common law standard on top of Lycoming’s
duty to comply with the federal regulations. Contrary to Sikkelee’s view that
“[t]his is a negligence case where Lycoming is held to the standard of reasonable
care in complying with the minimum federal regulations” (Pl. Opp’n Br. at 27), it
is the minimum regulations themselves that constitute the standard of care.
Accordingly, Lycoming is entitled to summary judgment to the extent Sikkelee’s
claims are based on a violation of CAR § 13.21.
That leaves Sikkelee’s claims based on Lycoming’s alleged violation of 14
C.F.R. §§ 21.3 and 21.99 (2004). With respect to § 21.99(b), which provides that
“the holder of [a] type certificate [who] finds through service experience that
changes in type design will contribute to the safety of the product . . . may submit
appropriate design changes for approval [of the Administrator],” Lycoming should
be granted summary judgment. Section 21.99(b) is permissive; it does not create a
duty. Sikkelee’s argument to the contrary – that “[i]t is for a jury to determine
whether Lycoming should have issued a design change pursuant to § 21.99(b)