Sikkelee v. Precision Airmotive Corporation et al
[…] located.” 14 C.F.R. § 21.3(e) (2004).
21
When the Administrator determines that an “unsafe condition exists” in an
engine and that the “condition is likely to exist or develop in other [engines] of the
same type design” and, further, that “design changes are necessary to correct the
unsafe condition,” the type certificate holder must change the design and, upon the
Administrator’s approval of the design, “make available the descriptive data
covering the changes to all operators of [engines] previously certificated under the
type certficate.” 14 C.F.R. §§ 21.99 & 39.5 (2004). Absent an unsafe condition, if
the Administrator or the type certificate holder finds “through service experience
that changes in type design will contribute to the safety of the [engine], the holder
of the type certificate may submit appropriate design changes for approval.” 14
C.F.R. § 21.99(b) (2004). Upon approval, “the manufacturer shall make
information on the design changes available to all operators of the same type of
product.” Id.
Sikkelee asserts that David’s crash was caused by Lycoming’s violation of
various federal regulations that govern type certification and breaches of the duties
of type certificate and production certificate holders. In particular, Sikkelee argues