Jones v. Hashagen et al
[…] Bd. of Trustees of the Univ. of Alabama v. Garrett, 531 U.S. 356, 363 (2001). With respect to Jones' § 1983 damages claims, it is apparent that Congress has not expressly abrogated this constitutional immunity with respect to federal lawsuits, and the Commonwealth clearly has not waived its immunity. Quite the contrary, the -14- Commonwealth has specifically by statute invoked its Eleventh Amendment immunity in 42 Pa.C.S.A. §8521(b). While Pennsylvania has, by law, waived sovereign immunity in limited categories of cases brought against the Commonwealth in state court, See 42 Pa.C.S.A. §8522, Section 8521(b) flatly states that: "Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States." 42 Pa.C.S.A. §8521(b).