UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. Crissman et al
[…] However, as issues of material fact remain on this issue, the Court will not grant summary judgment on the existence of a legitimate purchase money mortgage. 2. Recording of the Purchase Money Mortgage The United States alleges that the failure to record the DLJ Mortgage for almost two years renders it wholly invalid as a matter of state law. (Doc. 74 at 10). After investigating the pertinent Pennsylvania statutes, the Court disagrees. First, the United States relies on 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8141 for the proposition that a purchase money mortgage recorded more than ten (10) days of its date is invalid. (Doc. 76 at 11). That provision provides for the “Time from which liens have priority,” measuring: “[p]urchase money mortgages, from the time they are delivered to the mortgagee, if they are recorded within ten days after their date; otherwise, from the time they are left for record.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8141(1). However, DLJ is correct to assert that Section 8141(1) does not speak to the overall viability of purchase money mortgages, but to the calculation of dates for the purposes of priority. (Doc. 82 at 5). JP Morgan Chase Bank v.