UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. Crissman et al
[…] Id. at 309 (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 6323(h)(6)). As the subsequent buyer did not qualify as purchaser “valid under local law” under section 6323, the federal tax lien therefore had priority. Id. The same result applies in this case. The DLJ Mortgage is seeking protection against a later filed tax lien under section 6323. It is clear that DLJ had an unrecorded interest in the Property as of August 30, 2000, an interest that remained unrecorded until ultimately filed on June 28, 2002. As noted above, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8141 provides for the “Time from which liens have priority,” and directs that: “Purchase money mortgages, from the time they are delivered to the mortgagee, if they are recorded within ten days after their date; otherwise, from the time they are left for record.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8141(1).