Dorn v. Rozum et al
[…] [N.T. 2-16-05 p. 10]. ...... Following a jury trial held on September 9, 2002, Defendant, proceeding pro se, was found guilty of Rape of a Mentally Disabled Person. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3121 (a)(5).2 Defendant was sentenced to 114 to 240 months imprisonment. Defendant appealed, and the Superior Court vacated the judgment and remanded for a new trial. A second trial was held in February, 2005. 1 Again, a Additionally, DNA evidence showed that sperm cells in vaginal swabs came from Dorn. (Doc. 10, Ex. B. N.T. 2/l6/05 at 89-90). 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3121 (a)(5)reads as follow: (a) Offense defined.--A person commits a felony of the first degree when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant: (5) Who suffers from a mental disability which renders the complainant incapable of consent. 3 2 jury found Defendant guilty and this Court sentenced him to 120 to 240 months incarceration. On September 13, 2005, Defendant filed a notice of appeal.