Pisarz v. PPL Corporation
[…] will apply Pennsylvania’s law to resolve PPL Corp.’s Motion to Enforce. The
alternative would be to apply federal common law, but the Court determines that
doing so would be inappropriate “[b]ecause our focus [will be] on an attorney’s
relationship with his client[], [and] no substantial federal interest is affected here.”1
Tiernan, 923 F.2d at 1033. See also id. at 1032 (quoting Gen. Eng’g v. Martin
The Court recognizes that the statute under which Pisarz’s remaining claim
arises, the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (the “ADA”), provides at 42
U.S.C. § 12212 that, “[w]here appropriate and to the extent authorized by law, the
use of alternative means of dispute resolution, including settlement negotiations,
conciliation, facilitation, mediation, factfinding, minitrials, and arbitration, is
encouraged to resolve disputes arising under this chapter.” This provision does not
suggest a strong federal interest in the attorney-client relationship or the requisite
procedures for reaching a bona fide settlement agreement. In any case, under
Pennsylvania law as well, settlement agreements are highly favored. See Mowrer
v.