Swanger et al v. Warrior Run School District et al
[…] D.R. by L.R., 972 F.2d at 1376. However, the Court is reluctant to dismiss Defendants
Cross and Barenzelti from this Count at such an early stage of the case before Plaintiffs
have had an opportunity to engage in discovery. Plaintiffs have just barely met their
pleading burden. Therefore, the Court will deny without prejudice the motion to dismiss with
respect to Defendants Crosss and Barenzelti.
Count IV (breach of fiduciary duty)
The individual School Defendants all claim they are immune on this Count based on
the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (UPSTCA"), 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8541, which
states: "Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for
I
!
I
!
~
any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local
agency or an employee thereof or any other person." This immunity is also available to
municipal employees under § 8545. See also Sanford v. Stiles, 456 F.3d 298, 315 (3d Cir.
2006). However, immunity for an official does not exist when the "act constituted acrime,
actual fraud, actual malice or wilful misconducl." 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8550.