Stewart Title Guaranty Company v. Owlett & Lewis, P.C.
[…] mediation privilege. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5949(a) sets forth the general rule that all
communications and mediation documents are privileged:
Except as provided in subsection (b), all mediation
communications and mediation documents are privileged. Disclosure
of mediation communications and mediation documents may not be
required or compelled through discovery or any other process.
Mediation communications and mediation documents shall not be
admissible as evidence in any action or proceeding, including, but not
limited to, a judicial, administrative or arbitration action or proceeding.
Section 5949(b) sets forth several exceptions to the general rule, one of which
provides that “[a]ny document which otherwise exists, or existed independent of the
mediation and is not otherwise covered by this section, is not subject to this
privilege.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5949(b)(4).
Federal Rule of Evidence 501 provides that “in a civil case, state law governs
privilege regarding a claim or defense for which state law supplies the rule of
decision.” This case is a breach-of-contract action brought under the court’s
diversity jurisdiction.