Vacaflor v. The Pennsylvania State University et al
[…] Pennsylvania State Univ., 568 A.2d
751, 753 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1990). What is now Penn State was designated as
Pennsylvania’s land grant institution under the Morrill Act of 1862, 7 U.S.C. §
301, et seq. Pennsylvania State Univ. v. Derry Tp. Sch. Dist., 731 A.2d 1272,
1274 (Pa. 1999). Penn State is a “State-related university and an instrumentality of
the Commonwealth within the Commonwealth System of Higher Education.” 24
P.S. § 2510-503(7).
Pennsylvania College of Technology, by contrast, was established in 1989
by the Pennsylvania College of Technology Act, 24 P.S. § 2510-501, et seq. (“the
Act”). The Act effectuated the dissolution of the Williamsport Area Community
College which Penn College succeeded. 24 P.S. § 2510-503. Penn College is
4
defined as “a nonprofit corporation organized and existing under the laws of the
Commonwealth and is a wholly controlled affiliate of The Corporation For Penn
State.” 24 P.S. § 2510-503(5). The Corporation For Penn State is a distinct
corporate entity defined as “a wholly controlled affiliate of the Board of Trustees
of The Pennsylvania State University.” 24 P.S. § 2510-503(6).
Regarding the relationship between Penn State and Penn College, the Act
recognizes Penn College as a state-related institution, and “an affiliate corporation
of The Pennsylvania State University.” 24 P.S. §§ 2510-503(8); 2510-504. The