IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] otherwise noted.
6
physically deteriorated or obsolete, to the extent that replacement is deemed
advisable, if . . . [t]he replacement facilities . . . will be located in the same
right-of-way or on the same site as the facilities being replaced, and will be
constructed using the temporary work space used to construct the original facility.”
Given these provisions, Columbia Gas argues that replacement Line 1655 is
an automatically authorized “replace[ment]” of an “eligible facility” because the
project “will not satisfy the location or work space requirements of § 2.55(b).”
That is, the diverted pipeline will not be “located in the same right-of-way or on
the same site as the facilities being replaced,” as required by § 2.55(b), with the
upshot that the replacement Line 1655 is an “eligible facility” that Columbia Gas’s
certificate automatically authorizes. (Pl. Supp. Br., ECF No. 14, at 1-6).
As far as the authority to take the necessary easements goes, Columbia Gas