Filing 38
[…] “replace,” accessed October 23, 2013, http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com (“1: to place again: restore to a former place, position, or condition”), a term that generally does not imply significant relocation. Moreover, Columbia Gas’s interpretation is seemingly contrary to the structure of the regulations, which equate the “relocation of existing facilities” with another defined term, “miscellaneous rearrangement,” see 18 C.F.R. § 8 157.202(b)(6), not with “replacement[],” see 18 C.F.R. § 157.202(b)(2)(i). The meaning of “replacements that do not qualify under § 2.55(b) of this chapter because they . . . will not satisfy the location or work space requirements of § 2.55(b),” is, at best, ambiguous as it relates to Columbia Gas’s replacement Line 1655. In the face of this ambiguity, the Court looks to the relevant agency’s interpretation of its own regulations. See Decker v. Nw. Envtl. Def.