Filing 38
[…] Given these provisions, Columbia Gas argues that replacement Line 1655 is an automatically authorized “replace[ment]” of an “eligible facility” because the project “will not satisfy the location or work space requirements of § 2.55(b).” That is, the diverted pipeline will not be “located in the same right-of-way or on the same site as the facilities being replaced,” as required by § 2.55(b), with the upshot that the replacement Line 1655 is an “eligible facility” that Columbia Gas’s certificate automatically authorizes. (Pl. Supp. Br., ECF No. 14, at 1-6).