Gailey v. Norfolk Southern Railway Company et al
[…] Although these conditions necessarily are trackspecific and are not classified as were the grade crossings in Easterwood, they effectively narrow the universe of material the railroad may use in a given situation. The regulation thus determines what is a reasonable ballast composition 9 and size for a particular track.” Nickels, 560 F.3d at 431. Importantly, the Sixth Circuit noted, “Preclusion and preemption under the FRSA are not limited to situations where the federal or state standard is incompatible with a regulation.” Id. at 432 (relying on the second savings clause of 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(2) under which “a State may . . . continue in force an additional or more stringent law . . . related to railroad safety . . . when the law . . . is not incompatible with a law, regulation, or order of the United States Government. . . .”). This Court agrees with the Sixth Circuit that regulation § 213.103 can have preclusive effect on a FELA claim for the reasons articulated by that Court.