Locklear v. Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada
[…] nature, id. at 333-34; it reasoned that the provisions of 75 Pa.C.S. § 6502(c), which
prohibits the application of fines and imprisonment provided by Title 18 to the
Vehicle Code, did not operate to prevent the imposition of restitution. Id. The
Superior Court’s holding did not alter the broad definition of a crime in
Pennsylvania. First, the court in Genovese was relying on the narrow definition of
a crime used in a specific section of Title 18, rather than the general definition of a
crime used elsewhere in Title 18. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(h) (“As used in this
10
section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in
this subsection”) (emphasis added). Second, the court noted that Title 18
provisions relating to imprisonment were specifically excluded from application to
Title 75 offenses. Genovese, 675 A.2d at 333. Thus, this case does nothing to