Locklear v. Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada
[…] Id. The Superior Court’s holding did not alter the broad definition of a crime in Pennsylvania. First, the court in Genovese was relying on the narrow definition of a crime used in a specific section of Title 18, rather than the general definition of a crime used elsewhere in Title 18. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(h) (“As used in this 10 section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection”) (emphasis added). Second, the court noted that Title 18 provisions relating to imprisonment were specifically excluded from application to Title 75 offenses.