Locklear v. Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada
[…] Sun
Life possessed adequate facts to deny benefits on the ground that Mr. Locklear’s
conduct constituted reckless endangerment, but opted instead to pursue the easier
argument that his undisputed traffic violations were criminal in nature. Given
these facts, it is not appropriate to allow Sun Life to assert post hoc rationales in
defense of its decision. However, even if the Court were to consider this argument,
it is apparent that a denial of benefits would not be appropriate.
2.
Reckless Endangerment Mens Rea Requirement
Under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705 “[a] person commits a misdemeanor of the second
degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another
person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.” “[T]he mens rea required for
recklessly endangering another person is a conscious disregard of a known risk of
death or great bodily harm to another person.” Commonwealth v. Cottam, 616
A.2d 988, 1004 (Pa. Super. 1992). The mens rea requirement for recklessly