Frankenfield v. MicroBilt Corporation
[…] in the Court of Common Pleas of Lycoming County on May 9, 2014, makes two
claims under these federal consumer credit laws. First, it is alleged that the defendant
violated 15 U.S.C. §1681g(a)(1)(A), by failing to redact the plaintiff’s social security
number from correspondence sent to the plaintiff, despite a request by the plaintiff for
redaction of this information. The plaintiff’s complaint then goes on to allege that
the defendant also violated the FCRA and FACTA by failing to provide the plaintiff
as a consumer with a copy of a summary of the consumer’s rights, as required by 15
U.S.C. §1681g(c)(2), which states that: “A consumer reporting agency shall provide
to a consumer, with each written disclosure by the agency to the consumer under this
section– [a] summary of rights. . . .” Id. As a remedy for these alleged violations of
these federal consumer protection laws, the plaintiff seeks statutory and punitive
damages, along with attorney’s fees and injunctive relief.
At the request of the defendant, we stayed the above-captioned action pending