Wilson v. Concern Professional Services
[…] summary judgment and subsequently in his brief in opposition to CONCERN’s
motion for summary judgment. Mr. Wilson’s argument, however, was strikingly
unclear to this Court, and seemingly to defense counsel, prior to the motion for
reconsideration. Consequently, I will reconsider my prior holding and attempt to
reexamine the law on the matter.
The PHRA grants individuals the right to freedom from discrimination in
employment, housing, and public accommodation regardless of race, color,
religion, disability, age, sex, national origin, and familial status, among other
things.22 Section 956 of the PHRA establishes the Commission to act as the
22
43 P.S. § 951, et al.
6
departmental administrative branch for the administration of the act.23 The
Commission was granted “all the powers and shall perform the duties generally
vested in and imposed upon departmental administrative boards and commissions .
. .”24 The powers and duties of the Commission are enumerated in Section 957,
which charges the Commission with the power and duty to investigate complaints
of unlawful discriminatory practices.25
Section 959 outlines the procedure for an individual who files a complaint