C.K. v. Wrye et al
[…] Wrye only, so they will not be addressed here. 10 Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56(a). -3- case.”11 To defeat a motion for summary judgment, then, the nonmoving party must point to evidence in the record that would allow a jury to rule in that party’s favor. 12 When deciding whether to grant summary judgment, a court should draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the non-moving party. 13 B. Claim under Title IX Section 1681(a) of Title 20 of the United States Code – “Title IX” – states that “[n]o person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subject to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance . . . .” In order to prevail against a school on a sexual harassment claim, a plaintiff needs to show, inter alia, that an “appropriate person” at the school had “actual notice of . . . the teacher’s misconduct.” 14 Here, C.K. has failed to produce enough evidence to allow a jury to find that an