Williams v. Inflection Energy, LLC et al
[…] v. Seckinger, 397 U.S. 203, 211 (1970)).
34
Public Service Co., 829 P.2d at 1284-85.
35
Id.
36
ECF No. 58-1 at 5.2.
33
10
2. Colorado’s Anti-Indemnity Statute precludes applicability of the indemnity
provisions in the Master Service Agreement
U.S. Well maintains that the indemnification provisions of the Master
Service Agreement are void and unenforceable under Colorado’s Anti-Indemnity
Statute. In response, Inflection argues that the Anti-Indemnity Statute is
inapplicable to the Master Service Agreement because it applies only to
construction contracts.
Generally, 13 C.R.S. §13-21-111.5 provides that, “[i]n an action brought as a
result of a death or injury to person or property, no defendant shall be liable for an
amount greater than that represented by the degree or percentage of the negligence
or fault attributable to such defendant that produced the claimed injury . . .” 37
Section 13-21-111.5 allows for the admissibility of evidence of negligence or fault
of a person not a party to the action in order to limit the liability of the defendant
by the degree or percentage of the non-party’s fault.38
In April 2007, Colorado enacted a statute amending §13-21-111.5 by adding
subsection (6), also referred to as the Anti-Indemnity Statute.39 Subsection (6)
generally voids provisions in construction contracts that require a party to
“indemnify, insure, or defend in litigation another person against liability for
damage arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property
37
13 C.R.S. § 13-21-111.5(1).
13 C.R.S. § 13-21-111.5(3)(a).
39
See Brian G. Eberle, S.B. 07-087 and the Enforceability of Indemnification Provisions in Colorado Construction
Contracts, 36-SEP COLO. LAW. 59 (2007).
38
11
caused by the negligence or fault of the indemnitee or any third party under the
control or supervision of the indemnitee.”40
The Anti-Indemnity Statute was enacted in response to a problematic trend
in construction contracts.41 Construction businesses were using broad indemnity
provision to shift financial responsibility for their negligence to others, which, in