Fassett et al v. Sears Holdings Corporation et al
[…] realistically only be revealed through discovery. At this stage in litigation, it
would be nearly impossible for a plaintiff to allege more specific facts than those
alleged in this Complaint. Consequently, both motions to dismiss the request for
punitive damages are denied.
7
B.
Sears’ Remaining Motion to Dismiss
1.
Breach of Warranty
Sears first argues that any claims for breach of express or implied warranties
are barred by the statute of limitations. In Pennsylvania, claims for breach of
warranty are governed by a four-year statute of limitations period. 13 Pa.C.S. §
2725(a). “[A] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the
aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach . . . [and a] breach of warranty
occurs when tender of delivery is made, except [] where a warranty explicitly
extends to future performance of the goods[.]” 13 Pa.C.S. § 2725(b). “[T]he
Pennsylvania Supreme Court has squarely held that the four-year statute of
limitations applies to all warranty actions arising from sales of goods, including
those in which the plaintiff seeks to recover for personal injuries.” Pitts v. N.