Dish Network LLC et al v. Laundrie
[…] Id.
5
Id.
6
ECF No. 7.
7
Fed. R. Civ. P. 55.
8
Hritz v. Woma Corp., 732 F.2d 1178, 1180 (3rd Cir. 1984).
9
See Anchorage Assoc. v. Virgin Islands Bd. of Tax Review, 922 F.2d 168, 177 n.9 (3d Cir. 1990).
10
Comdyne I, Inc. v. Corbin, 908 F.2d 1142, 1149 (3d Cir. 1990) (citing 10 Charles Alan Wright & Arthur R.
Miller, FEDERAL PRACTICE & PROCEDURE § 2688 (2d ed. 1983)).
11
Jimenez v. Rosenbaum-Cunningham, Inc., No. 07-1066, 2010 WL 1303449 (E.D. Pa. March 31, 2010).
4
2
communication.12 Plaintiffs request that the Court award damages and a permanent injunction
against Laundrie.
A. Damages
Section 2520 of the ECPA provides a right of action for a person whose electronic
communication is intercepted. 13 Section 2520 states that a court may award “the greater of . . .
the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff . . . or statutory damages of whichever is
the greater of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000.”14 Section 2520(c)(2) grants
courts discretion as to whether damages are awarded.15 The amount of damages, however, is not
debatable. The “plain language of the statute does not . . . authorize the Court to grant anything
other than the damages permitted by the statute.”16